People

Name Title
Adams, Mareike Graduate Student Researcher
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Alonzo, Juan Lab Assistant
Anderson, Sarah Associate Professor, Environmental Politics
Arce, Adam Graduate Student Researcher
Archuleta, Ralph Professor Emeritus, Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Awramik, Stanley Professor (Pre-Phanerozoic Biogeology)
Ayres, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Bagnell, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Bair, Ned Assistant Researcher (Snow)
Bart, Ryan Postdoctoral Scholar
Bergesen, Joseph Assistant Project Scientist
Bhattacharya, Debjani Financial Analyst
Bisson, Kelsey Graduate Student Researcher
Blankinship, Joseph Assistant Researcher (Microbial Ecology)
Boles, Jim Professor Emeritus (Fluid/rock interaction)
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Brandt, W. Tyler Graduate Student Researcher
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science (Tectonic geomorphology, collisional orogens, sedimentation and tectonics, and surface processes)
Burke, William Graduate Student Researcher
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Chapman, Wayne Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Associate Specialist
Clark, Ryan Monitoring Coordinator
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Cohen, Adam Graduate Student Researcher
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Cook, Ian Lab Assistant
Cortes, Alicia Postdoctoral Scholar
Costello, Christopher Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Cottle, John Associate Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
Crempien, Jorge Assistant Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Davis, Rachel Restoration Assistant & Campus Flora Project Manager
De Jong, Menso Graduate Student Researcher
Deschenes, Olivier Associate Professor (Economics)
Desgens-Martin, Violaine Graduate Student Researcher
Devarajan , Naresh Associate Specialist
DeVecchio, Duane Assistant Researcher
DeVries, Timothy Assistant Professor (Oceanography; cycling of carbon and nutrients)
Ding, Qinghua Assistant Professor (Climate)
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Dykman, Lauren Lab Assistant
Edwards, Mark Graduate Student Researcher
Evelyn, Christopher Associate Specialist
Fan, Fengru Postdoctoral Scholar
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Fisher, Burch Assistant Researcher (Tectonic Geomorphology)
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gaines, Steve Dean, Bren School
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Garber, Joshua Graduate Student Researcher
Ge, Yuan Associate Specialist
Geyer, Roland Associate Professor (Industrial Ecology, Production and Operations Management)
Greaney, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Griessbaum, Niklas Graduate Student Researcher
Guilliams, Christopher Associate Specialist
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Hagerty, Shannon Graduate Student Researcher
Halewood, Stuart Assoc Development Engineer
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harris, Sarah May Graduate Student Researcher
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Heckman, Christopher Graduate Student Researcher
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Heidinger Abadia, Haline Graduate Student Researcher
Heilmayr, Robert Assistant Professor
Hess, Laura Assistant Researcher
Hiroyasu, Elizabeth Graduate Student Researcher
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Holder, Robert Graduate Student Researcher
Homyak, Peter Associate Specialist
Huang, Yuxiong Associate Specialist
Iverson, Sadie Graduate Student Researcher
Jackson, Matthew Associate Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janee, Greg Specialist
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Associate Professor (Atmospheric science)
Kappel, Carrie Associate Project Scientist
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Kendall, Bruce Professor (Applied Ecology)
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Klanjscek, Tin Associate Specialist
Klath, Julia Graduate Student Researcher
Koegler-Blaha, Monica Personnel Analyst
Kostadinov, Tiho Assistant Specialist
Kramer, Sasha Graduate Student Researcher
Krell, Natasha Graduate Student Researcher
Kylander-Clark, Andrew Researcher
Landsfeld, Martin Computer & Network Technologist
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Li, Dong Researcher
Libecap, Gary Professor
Lillian, Burns GSR
Lippitt, Ryan Restoration Assistant
Liu, Heather Purchasing Assistant
Luong, Justin Lab Assistant
Luyendyk, Bruce Professor Emeritus, Earth Science
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Maier, Mitchell Associate Specialist
Manjunath, B.S. Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marchus, Kenneth Staff Research Associate
Maritorena, Stephane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Martin, Benjamin Associate Specialist
Matoza, Robin Assistant Professor
Mayes, Marc Postdoctoral Scholar
McCauley, Douglas Assistant Professor, EEMB
McCullough, Ian Graduate Student Researcher
McFadden, Joe Associate Professor
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Meng, Kyle Chuan Assistant Professor of Environmental Economics
Michaelides, Katerina Assistant Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor Emeritus of Geography
Miller, Robert (Bob) Assistant Researcher
Mitarai, Satoshi Assistant Project Scientist
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Moritz, Max Visiting Professor
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Project Scientist
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Myers, Janet Site Manager, Education Coordinator & Lecturer
Neely, Laurel Contracts and Grants Analyst
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nidzieko, Nick Assistant Professor
Nisbet, Roger Professor (Theoretical ecology)
Novo, Evlyn Researcher
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ohlmann, Carter Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Oliva, Paulina Assistant Professor
Ortega, Steven Lab Assistant
Ortiz, Cruz Graduate Student Researcher
Plantinga, Andrew Professor
Porter, Susannah Assoc. Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology); Associate Director of ERI
Price, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor
Reilly, Catherine Laboratory Assistant
Reinhard, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Renard, Delphine Postdoctoral Researcher
Reynolds, Laura Graduate Student Researcher
Richardson, Darwin Natural Areas Steward
Rioux, Matthew Associate Researcher (magmatic and tectonic processes)
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher (Snow/Hydrology)
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Romero, Leonel Assistant Researcher
Rood, Dylan Assistant Researcher
Rudnick, Roberta Professor (Geochemistry and Petrology, Continent Formation and Evolution)
Rudorff, Conrado Assistant Specialist
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Schindlinger, Michael Assistant Project Scientist
Seltmann, Katja Katherine Esau Director
Shaffer, Madeline Graduate Student Researcher
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Sheppard, Katherine Graduate Student Researcher
Siegel, David Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology)
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist (coastal physical oceanographer and modeler)
Singer, Michael Associate Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Sorlien, Christopher Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Sousa, Cecilia Financial and Personnel Analyst
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Spera, Frank Professor (Magma Dynamics)
Steel, Linn (Elisabeth) Graduate Student Researcher
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Associate Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Thorsch, Jennifer Director Emeritus
Tilman, David Professor, Ecology, Biodiversity, Ecosystem Functioning
Tindall, Beau Restoration Assistant
Tompkins, Katherine Contracts & Grants/Financial Manager
Valovcin, Anne Graduate Student Researcher
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Walker-Francey, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Wang, Ying Graduate Student Researcher
Wang, Jiong Graduate Student Researcher
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Wibbenmeyer, Matthew Graduate Student Researcher
Williams, David Postdoctoral Scholar
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager
Yang, Yi Graduate Student Researcher
Zhao, Lijuan Associate Specialist
Name Title
Anderson, Sarah Associate Professor, Environmental Politics
Archuleta, Ralph Professor Emeritus, Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Awramik, Stanley Professor (Pre-Phanerozoic Biogeology)
Bair, Ned Assistant Researcher (Snow)
Blankinship, Joseph Assistant Researcher (Microbial Ecology)
Boles, Jim Professor Emeritus (Fluid/rock interaction)
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science (Tectonic geomorphology, collisional orogens, sedimentation and tectonics, and surface processes)
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Costello, Christopher Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Cottle, John Associate Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Crempien, Jorge Assistant Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Deschenes, Olivier Associate Professor (Economics)
DeVecchio, Duane Assistant Researcher
DeVries, Timothy Assistant Professor (Oceanography; cycling of carbon and nutrients)
Ding, Qinghua Assistant Professor (Climate)
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Evelyn, Christopher Associate Specialist
Fisher, Burch Assistant Researcher (Tectonic Geomorphology)
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gaines, Steve Dean, Bren School
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Geyer, Roland Associate Professor (Industrial Ecology, Production and Operations Management)
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Heilmayr, Robert Assistant Professor
Hess, Laura Assistant Researcher
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Jackson, Matthew Associate Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janee, Greg Specialist
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Associate Professor (Atmospheric science)
Kappel, Carrie Associate Project Scientist
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
Kendall, Bruce Professor (Applied Ecology)
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Kylander-Clark, Andrew Researcher
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Libecap, Gary Professor
Luyendyk, Bruce Professor Emeritus, Earth Science
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Manjunath, B.S. Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maritorena, Stephane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Matoza, Robin Assistant Professor
McCauley, Douglas Assistant Professor, EEMB
McFadden, Joe Associate Professor
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Meng, Kyle Chuan Assistant Professor of Environmental Economics
Michaelides, Katerina Assistant Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor Emeritus of Geography
Miller, Robert (Bob) Assistant Researcher
Moritz, Max Visiting Professor
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nidzieko, Nick Assistant Professor
Nisbet, Roger Professor (Theoretical ecology)
Ohlmann, Carter Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Porter, Susannah Assoc. Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology); Associate Director of ERI
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor
Rioux, Matthew Associate Researcher (magmatic and tectonic processes)
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Romero, Leonel Assistant Researcher
Rood, Dylan Assistant Researcher
Rudnick, Roberta Professor (Geochemistry and Petrology, Continent Formation and Evolution)
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Seltmann, Katja Katherine Esau Director
Siegel, David Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology)
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist (coastal physical oceanographer and modeler)
Singer, Michael Associate Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Sorlien, Christopher Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Spera, Frank Professor (Magma Dynamics)
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Associate Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Thorsch, Jennifer Director Emeritus
Tilman, David Professor, Ecology, Biodiversity, Ecosystem Functioning
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Name Title
Alonzo, Juan Lab Assistant
Bart, Ryan Postdoctoral Scholar
Blankinship, Joseph Assistant Researcher (Microbial Ecology)
Chapman, Wayne Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Associate Specialist
Clark, Ryan Monitoring Coordinator
Cook, Ian Lab Assistant
Cortes, Alicia Postdoctoral Scholar
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
Davis, Rachel Restoration Assistant & Campus Flora Project Manager
Devarajan , Naresh Associate Specialist
Dykman, Lauren Lab Assistant
Fan, Fengru Postdoctoral Scholar
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Ge, Yuan Associate Specialist
Guilliams, Christopher Associate Specialist
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Halewood, Stuart Assoc Development Engineer
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Homyak, Peter Associate Specialist
Huang, Yuxiong Associate Specialist
Klanjscek, Tin Associate Specialist
Kostadinov, Tiho Assistant Specialist
Landsfeld, Martin Computer & Network Technologist
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Li, Dong Researcher
Lippitt, Ryan Restoration Assistant
Luong, Justin Lab Assistant
Maier, Mitchell Associate Specialist
Marchus, Kenneth Staff Research Associate
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Martin, Benjamin Associate Specialist
Mayes, Marc Postdoctoral Scholar
Mitarai, Satoshi Assistant Project Scientist
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Project Scientist
Myers, Janet Site Manager, Education Coordinator & Lecturer
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ortega, Steven Lab Assistant
Reilly, Catherine Laboratory Assistant
Renard, Delphine Postdoctoral Researcher
Richardson, Darwin Natural Areas Steward
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher (Snow/Hydrology)
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Rudorff, Conrado Assistant Specialist
Schindlinger, Michael Assistant Project Scientist
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Tindall, Beau Restoration Assistant
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Williams, David Postdoctoral Scholar
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager
Zhao, Lijuan Associate Specialist
Name Title
Adams, Mareike Graduate Student Researcher
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Arce, Adam Graduate Student Researcher
Ayres, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Bagnell, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Bisson, Kelsey Graduate Student Researcher
Brandt, W. Tyler Graduate Student Researcher
Burke, William Graduate Student Researcher
Cohen, Adam Graduate Student Researcher
De Jong, Menso Graduate Student Researcher
Desgens-Martin, Violaine Graduate Student Researcher
Edwards, Mark Graduate Student Researcher
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Garber, Joshua Graduate Student Researcher
Greaney, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Griessbaum, Niklas Graduate Student Researcher
Hagerty, Shannon Graduate Student Researcher
Harris, Sarah May Graduate Student Researcher
Heidinger Abadia, Haline Graduate Student Researcher
Hiroyasu, Elizabeth Graduate Student Researcher
Holder, Robert Graduate Student Researcher
Iverson, Sadie Graduate Student Researcher
Klath, Julia Graduate Student Researcher
Kramer, Sasha Graduate Student Researcher
Krell, Natasha Graduate Student Researcher
McCullough, Ian Graduate Student Researcher
Ortiz, Cruz Graduate Student Researcher
Price, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Reinhard, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Reynolds, Laura Graduate Student Researcher
Shaffer, Madeline Graduate Student Researcher
Steel, Linn (Elisabeth) Graduate Student Researcher
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Valovcin, Anne Graduate Student Researcher
Wang, Jiong Graduate Student Researcher
Wang, Ying Graduate Student Researcher
Yang, Yi Graduate Student Researcher
Name Title
Bhattacharya, Debjani Financial Analyst
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
Koegler-Blaha, Monica Personnel Analyst
Liu, Heather Purchasing Assistant
Neely, Laurel Contracts and Grants Analyst
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Sousa, Cecilia Financial and Personnel Analyst
Tompkins, Katherine Contracts & Grants/Financial Manager
Walker-Francey, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Name Title
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Name Title
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Porter, Susannah Assoc. Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology); Associate Director of ERI