People

Name Title
Adams, Mareike Graduate Student Researcher
Adams, Jenna Graduate Student Researcher
Ajao, Jessica Contracts & Grants/Financial Manager
Alessio, Paul
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Alonzo, Juan Restoration Assistant
Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Anderson, Sarah Associate Professor, Environmental Politics
Anderson, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Anderson, Olivia Graduate Student Researcher
Archuleta, Ralph Professor Emeritus, Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Avery, Ryan Graduate Student Researcher
Bagnell, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Bair, Ned Associate Researcher (Snow)
Beal, Rustie Personnel Analyst
Behm, Rachel Graduate Student Researcher
Bell, Thomas Assistant Project Scientist
Berry, Christopher Restoration Assistant
Bhattacharya, Debjani Financial Analyst
Bisson, Kelsey Graduate Student Researcher
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Brandt, W. Tyler Graduate Student Researcher
Buntaine, Mark Assistant Professor
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science (Tectonic geomorphology, collisional orogens, sedimentation and tectonics, and surface processes)
Burke, William Graduate Student Researcher
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Catlett, Dylan Graduate Student Researcher
Caudillo, David Personnel Analyst
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Chapman, Wayne North Parcel and Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Bioinformatics Programmer
Church, Richard Professor
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Clark, Ryan Monitoring Coordinator
Cohen, Adam Graduate Student Researcher
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Coppock, Teal Restoration Assistant
Cortes, Alicia Postdoctoral Scholar
Costello, Christopher Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Cottle, John Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
Crempien, Jorge Assistant Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
De Wit, Eirik Restoration Assistant
Deschenes, Olivier Associate Professor (Economics)
Deshmukh, Ranjit Associate Professor
Devarajan , Naresh Associate Specialist
DeVries, Timothy Associate Professor (Oceanography; cycling of carbon and nutrients)
Ding, Qinghua Assistant Professor (Climate)
Dohrman, Joelle Contracts & Grants Analyst
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
Duine, Gert-Jan Postdoctoral Scholar
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Edwards, Mark Graduate Student Researcher
Eilon, Zachary Assistant Professor
Erickson, Elizabeth Graduate Student Researcher
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Fernandes Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Fetterly, Stephen Restoration Assistant
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Gao, Qian Graduate Student Researcher
Gerenday, Sarah Graduate Student Researcher
Gernant, Cameron Graduate Student Researcher
Greaney, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Griessbaum, Niklas Graduate Student Researcher
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Halewood, Stuart Associate Development Engineer
Hall, Matthew Associate Vice Chancellor for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harrichhausen, Nicolas Graduate Student Researcher
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Healey, Shaina Restoration Assistant
Heckman, Christopher Graduate Student Researcher
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Heilmayr, Robert Assistant Professor
Hess, Laura Associate Researcher
Hobson, Evan Restoration Coordinator
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Holder, Robert Graduate Student Researcher
Huang, Yuxiong Associate Specialist
Husak, Greg Assistant Researcher
Jackson, Ian Restoration Assistant
Jackson, Matthew Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janée, Greg Specialist
Jasechko, Scott Assistant Professor - Water Resources, Hydrology, Groundwater, Sustainability
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Johnson, Alex Graduate Student Researcher
Jones, Charles Professor (Atmospheric science)
Kefela, Timnit Graduate Student Researcher
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Knapp, Roland Research Biologist
Kostadinov, Tiho Affliliate Researcher
Kramer, Sasha Graduate Student Researcher
Kui, Li Project Scientist
Kylander-Clark, Andrew Researcher
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Larsen, Ashley Assistant Professor - Agricultural Ecology, Land Use, Landscape Ecology
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Li, Dong Researcher
Li, Weiwei Associate Specialist
Libecap, Gary Professor
Lippitt, Ryan Sierra Madre Manager
Luyendyk, Bruce Professor Emeritus, Earth Science
MacDonald, Andy Assistant Researcher
MacDonald, Francis Professor
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Maher, Sean Graduate Student Researcher
Majumdar, Sanghamitra Postdoctoral Scholar
Manski, Benjamin Graduate Student Researcher
Maritorena, Stéphane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Markle, Bradley Postdoctoral Scholar
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Matoza, Robin Assistant Professor
Mayes, Marc Associate Specialist
McCauley, Douglas Assistant Professor, EEMB
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Meng, Kyle Chuan Assistant Professor of Environmental Economics
Michaelides, Katerina Associate Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor Emeritus of Geography
Miller, Robert (Bob) Associate Researcher
Mitchell, Jonathan Visitor - Associate Professor, UCLA
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Morell, Kristin Assistant Professor - Tectonic geomorphology and active tectonics
Moritz, Max Adjunct Professor (Fire Ecology & Management)
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Project Scientist
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Murray, Alan Professor
Myers, Janet Site Manager, Education Coordinator & Lecturer
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nidzieko, Nick Assistant Professor
Niemeyer, Ryan Research Fellow
Nisbet, Roger Professor Emeritus (Theoretical ecology)
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
O'Malley, Michelle Assistant Professor
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ohlmann, Carter Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Oono, Ryoko Assistant Professor, EEMB
Ortega, Estevan Sierra Madre Field Coordinator
Pagenkopp, Derek Restoration Assistant
Passow, Uta Research Oceanographer
Perrone, Debra Assistant Professor - Water Resources Engineering, Groundwater Science and Policy
Peterson, Seth Associate Specialist
Petruska, Jon Graduate Student Researcher
Pfab, Ferdinand Postdoctoral Scholar
Plantinga, Andrew Professor (Natural Resource Economics and Policy)
Porter, Susannah Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology)
Pratico, Rebecca Purchasing Assistant
Preza, Jose Ruben Personnel Analyst
Price, Allison Staff Research Associate
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor
Qiu, Yang Grad Student Researcher
Raven, Morgan Assistant Professor
Reed, Daniel Research Biologist
Reilly, Catherine Restoration Assistant
Reinhard, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Richardson, Darwin NCOS Project Manager
Riedman, Leigh Anne Assistant Researcher
Rioux, Matthew Associate Researcher (magmatic and tectonic processes)
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher (Snow/Hydrology)
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Romero, Leonel Assistant Researcher
Rood, Dylan Associate Researcher
Roshan, Saeed Postdoctoral Scholar
Rudnick, Roberta Professor (Geochemistry and Petrology, Continent Formation and Evolution)
Rudorff, Conrado Affiliate Researcher
Sanderson, Richard Graduate Student Researcher
Santoro, Alyson Assistant Professor
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Schwefel, Robert Visiting Researcher
Scruggs, Melissa Graduate Student Researcher
Seltmann, Katja Katherine Esau Director
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Shivers, Sarah Graduate Student Researcher
Siegel, David Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology), Acting Associate Director of ERI
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist (coastal physical oceanographer and modeler)
Singer, Michael Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Skeen, Kevin Staff Research Associate
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Sorlien, Christopher Professor Emeritus Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Spera, Frank Professor (Magma Dynamics)
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stevenson, Samantha Assistant Professor
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Stoner, Ryan Graduate Student Researcher
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Julia Lab Manager
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Szegda, Catherine Contracts and Grants Analyst
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Theilen, Brittany Graduate Student Researcher
Thorsch, Jennifer Director Emeritus
Tilman, David Professor, Ecology, Biodiversity, Ecosystem Functioning
Tindall, Beau South Parcel Field Coordinator
Tompkins, Katherine Special Projects/Contracts & Grants Support (Remote)
Tyler, Claudia Lecturer in Environmental Studies & College of Creative Studies; ERI PI
Valovcin, Anne Graduate Student Researcher
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Wahlert, Greg Museum Scientist
Walker-Francey, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Wang, Ying Graduate Student Researcher
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Willhite, Lori Graduate Student Researcher
Williams, David Postdoctoral Scholar
Winkler, Brianne Graduate Student Researcher
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager (GUS)
Xu, Jing Graduate Student Researcher
Yoo, Seung Postdoctoral Scholar
Zigner, Katelyn Graduate Student Researcher
Name Title
Anderson, Sarah Associate Professor, Environmental Politics
Archuleta, Ralph Professor Emeritus, Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Bair, Ned Associate Researcher (Snow)
Bell, Thomas Assistant Project Scientist
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Buntaine, Mark Assistant Professor
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science (Tectonic geomorphology, collisional orogens, sedimentation and tectonics, and surface processes)
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Church, Richard Professor
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Costello, Christopher Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Cottle, John Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Crempien, Jorge Assistant Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Deschenes, Olivier Associate Professor (Economics)
Deshmukh, Ranjit Associate Professor
DeVries, Timothy Associate Professor (Oceanography; cycling of carbon and nutrients)
Ding, Qinghua Assistant Professor (Climate)
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Eilon, Zachary Assistant Professor
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Hall, Matthew Associate Vice Chancellor for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Heilmayr, Robert Assistant Professor
Hess, Laura Associate Researcher
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Husak, Greg Assistant Researcher
Jackson, Matthew Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janée, Greg Specialist
Jasechko, Scott Assistant Professor - Water Resources, Hydrology, Groundwater, Sustainability
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Professor (Atmospheric science)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Knapp, Roland Research Biologist
Kylander-Clark, Andrew Researcher
Larsen, Ashley Assistant Professor - Agricultural Ecology, Land Use, Landscape Ecology
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Libecap, Gary Professor
Luyendyk, Bruce Professor Emeritus, Earth Science
MacDonald, Francis Professor
MacDonald, Andy Assistant Researcher
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Maritorena, Stéphane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Matoza, Robin Assistant Professor
McCauley, Douglas Assistant Professor, EEMB
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Meng, Kyle Chuan Assistant Professor of Environmental Economics
Michaelides, Katerina Associate Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor Emeritus of Geography
Miller, Robert (Bob) Associate Researcher
Mitchell, Jonathan Visitor - Associate Professor, UCLA
Morell, Kristin Assistant Professor - Tectonic geomorphology and active tectonics
Moritz, Max Adjunct Professor (Fire Ecology & Management)
Murray, Alan Professor
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nidzieko, Nick Assistant Professor
Niemeyer, Ryan Research Fellow
Nisbet, Roger Professor Emeritus (Theoretical ecology)
O'Malley, Michelle Assistant Professor
Ohlmann, Carter Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Oono, Ryoko Assistant Professor, EEMB
Passow, Uta Research Oceanographer
Perrone, Debra Assistant Professor - Water Resources Engineering, Groundwater Science and Policy
Plantinga, Andrew Professor (Natural Resource Economics and Policy)
Porter, Susannah Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology)
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor
Raven, Morgan Assistant Professor
Reed, Daniel Research Biologist
Riedman, Leigh Anne Assistant Researcher
Rioux, Matthew Associate Researcher (magmatic and tectonic processes)
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher (Snow/Hydrology)
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Romero, Leonel Assistant Researcher
Rood, Dylan Associate Researcher
Rudnick, Roberta Professor (Geochemistry and Petrology, Continent Formation and Evolution)
Santoro, Alyson Assistant Professor
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Seltmann, Katja Katherine Esau Director
Siegel, David Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology), Acting Associate Director of ERI
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist (coastal physical oceanographer and modeler)
Singer, Michael Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Sorlien, Christopher Professor Emeritus Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Spera, Frank Professor (Magma Dynamics)
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stevenson, Samantha Assistant Professor
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Thorsch, Jennifer Director Emeritus
Tilman, David Professor, Ecology, Biodiversity, Ecosystem Functioning
Tyler, Claudia Lecturer in Environmental Studies & College of Creative Studies; ERI PI
Wahlert, Greg Museum Scientist
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Name Title
Alonzo, Juan Restoration Assistant
Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Berry, Christopher Restoration Assistant
Chapman, Wayne North Parcel and Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Bioinformatics Programmer
Clark, Ryan Monitoring Coordinator
Coppock, Teal Restoration Assistant
Cortes, Alicia Postdoctoral Scholar
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
De Wit, Eirik Restoration Assistant
Devarajan , Naresh Associate Specialist
Duine, Gert-Jan Postdoctoral Scholar
Fernandes Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Fetterly, Stephen Restoration Assistant
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Halewood, Stuart Associate Development Engineer
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Healey, Shaina Restoration Assistant
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Hobson, Evan Restoration Coordinator
Huang, Yuxiong Associate Specialist
Jackson, Ian Restoration Assistant
Kostadinov, Tiho Affliliate Researcher
Kui, Li Project Scientist
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Li, Dong Researcher
Li, Weiwei Associate Specialist
Lippitt, Ryan Sierra Madre Manager
Majumdar, Sanghamitra Postdoctoral Scholar
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Markle, Bradley Postdoctoral Scholar
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Project Scientist
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Myers, Janet Site Manager, Education Coordinator & Lecturer
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ortega, Estevan Sierra Madre Field Coordinator
Pagenkopp, Derek Restoration Assistant
Peterson, Seth Associate Specialist
Pfab, Ferdinand Postdoctoral Scholar
Price, Allison Staff Research Associate
Reilly, Catherine Restoration Assistant
Richardson, Darwin NCOS Project Manager
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Roshan, Saeed Postdoctoral Scholar
Rudorff, Conrado Affiliate Researcher
Schwefel, Robert Visiting Researcher
Skeen, Kevin Staff Research Associate
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Sweet, Julia Lab Manager
Tindall, Beau South Parcel Field Coordinator
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Williams, David Postdoctoral Scholar
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager (GUS)
Yoo, Seung Postdoctoral Scholar
Name Title
Adams, Jenna Graduate Student Researcher
Adams, Mareike Graduate Student Researcher
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Anderson, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Anderson, Olivia Graduate Student Researcher
Avery, Ryan Graduate Student Researcher
Bagnell, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Behm, Rachel Graduate Student Researcher
Bisson, Kelsey Graduate Student Researcher
Brandt, W. Tyler Graduate Student Researcher
Burke, William Graduate Student Researcher
Catlett, Dylan Graduate Student Researcher
Cohen, Adam Graduate Student Researcher
Edwards, Mark Graduate Student Researcher
Erickson, Elizabeth Graduate Student Researcher
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Gao, Qian Graduate Student Researcher
Gerenday, Sarah Graduate Student Researcher
Gernant, Cameron Graduate Student Researcher
Greaney, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Griessbaum, Niklas Graduate Student Researcher
Harrichhausen, Nicolas Graduate Student Researcher
Heckman, Christopher Graduate Student Researcher
Holder, Robert Graduate Student Researcher
Johnson, Alex Graduate Student Researcher
Kefela, Timnit Graduate Student Researcher
Kramer, Sasha Graduate Student Researcher
Maher, Sean Graduate Student Researcher
Manski, Benjamin Graduate Student Researcher
Petruska, Jon Graduate Student Researcher
Qiu, Yang Grad Student Researcher
Reinhard, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Sanderson, Richard Graduate Student Researcher
Scruggs, Melissa Graduate Student Researcher
Shivers, Sarah Graduate Student Researcher
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Stoner, Ryan Graduate Student Researcher
Theilen, Brittany Graduate Student Researcher
Valovcin, Anne Graduate Student Researcher
Wang, Ying Graduate Student Researcher
Willhite, Lori Graduate Student Researcher
Winkler, Brianne Graduate Student Researcher
Xu, Jing Graduate Student Researcher
Zigner, Katelyn Graduate Student Researcher
Name Title
Ajao, Jessica Contracts & Grants/Financial Manager
Beal, Rustie Personnel Analyst
Bhattacharya, Debjani Financial Analyst
Caudillo, David Personnel Analyst
Dohrman, Joelle Contracts & Grants Analyst
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
Pratico, Rebecca Purchasing Assistant
Preza, Jose Ruben Personnel Analyst
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Szegda, Catherine Contracts and Grants Analyst
Tompkins, Katherine Special Projects/Contracts & Grants Support (Remote)
Walker-Francey, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Name Title
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Name Title
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology), Acting Associate Director of ERI