People

Name Title
Adams, Mareike Graduate Student Researcher
Adeleye, Adeyemi Postdoctoral Researcher
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Archuleta, Ralph Professor of Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Ayres, Andrew Grad Student Researcher
Bair, Ned Assistant Researcher
Bart, Ryan Postdoctoral Scholar
Beas Moix, Mireia Museum Scientist
Becerra, Carly Assistant Researcher
Bell, Tom Graduate Student Researcher
Bisson, Kelsey Graduate Student Researcher
Blankinship, Joseph Assistant Researcher
Boles, Jim Professor Emeritus (Fluid/rock interaction)
Bookhagen, Bodo Associate Professor (Geomorphology)
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Brandt, W. Tyler Graduate Student Researcher
Bufe, Nel Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science
Burns, Lillian
Campillo, Michel Visiting Researcher
Cannon, Forest Graduate Student Researcher
Carlson, Craig Professor (Biological oceanography) and Chair of EEMB
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Associate Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Chamberlain, Jordan Graduate Student Researcher
Chapman, Wayne Greenhouse Manager
Chen, Xiaoli Graduate Student Researcher
Choate, Janet Associate Specialist
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Clarke, Brian Assistant Researcher
Cole Moritz, Shelly Assistant Specialist
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Conway, Jon Graduate Student Researcher
Costello, Christopher Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Cottle, John Associate Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
Crempien, Jorge Graduate Student Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Rachel Restoration Assistant & Campus Flora Project Manager
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
De Jong, Menso graduate Student Researcher
Deschenes, Olivier Associate Professor
DeVecchio, Duane Assistant Researcher
DeVries, Timothy Assistant Professor
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Ervin, Jared Associate Specialist
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Figueroa, Richard Restoration Assistant
Fisher, Burch Assistant Researcher
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gaines, Steve Dean, Bren School
Gamelin, Brandi Graduate Student Researcher
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Garber, Joshua Graduate Student Researcher
Garner, Kendra Graduate Student Researcher
Ge, Yuan Associate Specialist
Geyer, Roland Associate Professor (Industrial Ecology, Production and Operations Management)
Grigsby, Shane (Erik) Graduate Student Researcher
Guilliams, Matthew Assistant Specialist
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Hagen-Peter, Graham Graduate Student Researcher
Hagerty, Shannon Graduate Student Researcher
Halewood, Stuart Assoc Development Engineer
Halpern, Ben Professor (Marine Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Hanan, Erin Graduate Student Researcher
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harris, Sarah May Graduate Student Researcher
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Harvey, Jonathan Graduate Student Researcher
Hazra, Abheera Associate Specialist
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Heidinger Abadia, Haline Graduate Student Researcher
Henderikx, Fernanda Graduate Student Researcher
Hess, Laura Assistant Researcher
Hiroyasu, Elizabeth Graduate Student Research
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Holder, Robert Graduate Student Researcher
Horton, Forrest Graduate Student Researcher
Huang, Yuxiong Graduate Student Researcher
Iverson, Sadie Graduate Student Researcher
Jackson, Matthew Associate Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janee, Greg Specialist
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Associate Professor (Atmospheric science)
Kayal, Mohsen Associate Specialist
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Kendall, Bruce Professor (Applied Ecology)
Kim, Junyeol Graduate Student Researcher
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Klanjscek, Tin Associate Specialist
Klath, Julia Graduate Student Researcher
Kostadinov, Tiho Assistant Specialist
Kuczenski, Brandon Assistant Researcher
Lamb, Erin Graduate Student Researcher
Landsfeld, Martin Computer & Network Technologist
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Lavallée, Daniel Associate Researcher
Lazareva, Anastasiya Graduate Student Researcher
Lederer, Graham Graduate Student Researcher
Lee, Do Gyun Associate Specialist
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Levy, Marina Visiting Researcher
Libecap, Gary Professor
Lillian, Burns GSR
Lippitt, Ryan Restoration Assistant
Liu, Qiming Graduate Student Researcher
Liu, Heather Purchasing Assistant
Luyendyk, Bruce Research Professor, Professor Emeritus Earth Science
Ma, Stephanie Graduate Student Researcher
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Magnuson, Kristen Graduate Student Researcher
Marchus, Kenneth Graduate Student Researcher
Maritorena, Stephane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Martin, Benjamin Associate Specialist
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Matoza, Robin Assistant Professor
McCullough, Ian Graduate Student Researcher
McFadden, Joe Associate Professor
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Meng, Kyle Chuan Assistant Professor
Menzer, Olaf Graduate Student Researcher
Michaelides, Katerina Assistant Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor of Geography; Acting Executive Vice Chancellor
Miller, Robert (Bob) Assistant Researcher
Mitarai, Satoshi Assistant Project Scientist
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Moritz, Max Visiting Professor
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Specialist
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Myers, Janet Site Manager, Education Coordinator & Lecturer
Neely, Laurel Contracts and Grants Analyst
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nisbet, Roger Professor (Theoretical ecology)
Niu, Jie Postdoctoral Researcher
Norris, Jesse Assistant Specialist
Novo, Evlyn Researcher
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ohlmann, Carter Associate Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Oliva, Paulina Assistant Professor
Ortega, Steven Lab Assistant
Phares, Natalie Graduate Student Researcher
Philips, Heather Financial Coordinator
Plantinga, Andrew Professor
Porter, Susannah Assoc. Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology); Associate Director of ERI
Portnykh, Margarita Postdoctoral Researcher
Potapenko, Ivan Graduate Student Researcher
Price, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor
Ramirez, Aaron Postdoctoral Researcher
Reinhard, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Reynolds, Laura Graduate Student Researcher
Richardson, Darwin Natural Areas Steward
Rioux, Matthew Assistant Researcher
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Romero, Leonel Project Scientist
Rood, Dylan Assistant Researcher
Roper, Bonnie Financial Analyst
Rudorff, Conrado Assistant Specialist
Rudorff, Camila Graduate Student Researcher
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Schindlinger, Michael Assistant Project Scientist
Schmidt, Jason Graduate Student Researcher
Seale, Sandra Project Research Scientist (Site Response)
Shaffer, Madeline Graduate Student Researcher
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Shi, Jiancheng Researcher (Snow hydrology)
Siegel, David Director ERI, Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simkins, Lauren Graduate Student Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology)
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist
Singer, Michael Associate Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Smith, Trevor Graduate Student Researcher
Son, Kyongho Graduate Student Researcher
Soong, Oliver Graduate Student Researcher
Sorlien, Christopher Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Sousa, Cecilia Financial and Personnel Analyst
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Spera, Frank Professor (Magma Dynamics)
Stassinos, Erik Associate Development Engineer
Steel, Linn (Elisabeth) Graduate Student Researcher
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stevenson, Louise Graduate Student Researcher
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Su, Yiming Junior Specialist
Suh, Sangwon Associate Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Lynn Associate Specialist
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Associate Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Thorsch, Jennifer Katherine Esau Director
Tindall, Beau Restoration Assistant
Tomkinson, Scott Restoration Assistant
Twardzik, Cedric Postdoctoral Researcher
Tyler, Claudia Associate Project Scientist (Plant ecology)
Urbisci, Laura Graduate Student Researcher
Urióstegui, Stephanie Graduate Student Researcher
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Vignardi, Caroline
Walker, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Welch, Zoe Graduate Student Researcher
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Wu, Binghui Postdoctoral Researcher
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager
Yang, Yi Graduate Student Researcher
Zhang, Chen Graduate Student Researcher
Zhao, Lijuan Assistant Specialist
Name Title
Archuleta, Ralph Professor of Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Bair, Ned Assistant Researcher
Blankinship, Joseph Assistant Researcher
Boles, Jim Professor Emeritus (Fluid/rock interaction)
Bookhagen, Bodo Associate Professor (Geomorphology)
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carlson, Craig Professor (Biological oceanography) and Chair of EEMB
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Associate Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Clarke, Brian Assistant Researcher
Costello, Christopher Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Cottle, John Associate Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Deschenes, Olivier Associate Professor
DeVecchio, Duane Assistant Researcher
DeVries, Timothy Assistant Professor
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Fisher, Burch Assistant Researcher
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gaines, Steve Dean, Bren School
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Geyer, Roland Associate Professor (Industrial Ecology, Production and Operations Management)
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Halpern, Ben Professor (Marine Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Hess, Laura Assistant Researcher
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Jackson, Matthew Associate Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janee, Greg Specialist
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Associate Professor (Atmospheric science)
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Kendall, Bruce Professor (Applied Ecology)
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Lavallée, Daniel Associate Researcher
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Libecap, Gary Professor
Luyendyk, Bruce Research Professor, Professor Emeritus Earth Science
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Maritorena, Stephane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Matoza, Robin Assistant Professor
McFadden, Joe Associate Professor
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Meng, Kyle Chuan Assistant Professor
Michaelides, Katerina Assistant Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor of Geography; Acting Executive Vice Chancellor
Miller, Robert (Bob) Assistant Researcher
Moritz, Max Visiting Professor
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nisbet, Roger Professor (Theoretical ecology)
Ohlmann, Carter Associate Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Porter, Susannah Assoc. Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology); Associate Director of ERI
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor
Rioux, Matthew Assistant Researcher
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Romero, Leonel Project Scientist
Rood, Dylan Assistant Researcher
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Seale, Sandra Project Research Scientist (Site Response)
Shi, Jiancheng Researcher (Snow hydrology)
Siegel, David Director ERI, Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology)
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist
Singer, Michael Associate Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Sorlien, Christopher Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Spera, Frank Professor (Magma Dynamics)
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Associate Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Associate Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Thorsch, Jennifer Katherine Esau Director
Tyler, Claudia Associate Project Scientist (Plant ecology)
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Name Title
Adeleye, Adeyemi Postdoctoral Researcher
Bart, Ryan Postdoctoral Scholar
Beas Moix, Mireia Museum Scientist
Becerra, Carly Assistant Researcher
Blankinship, Joseph Assistant Researcher
Campillo, Michel Visiting Researcher
Chapman, Wayne Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Associate Specialist
Cole Moritz, Shelly Assistant Specialist
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
Davis, Rachel Restoration Assistant & Campus Flora Project Manager
Ervin, Jared Associate Specialist
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Figueroa, Richard Restoration Assistant
Ge, Yuan Associate Specialist
Guilliams, Matthew Assistant Specialist
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Halewood, Stuart Assoc Development Engineer
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher
Hazra, Abheera Associate Specialist
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Kayal, Mohsen Associate Specialist
Klanjscek, Tin Associate Specialist
Kostadinov, Tiho Assistant Specialist
Kuczenski, Brandon Assistant Researcher
Lamb, Erin Graduate Student Researcher
Landsfeld, Martin Computer & Network Technologist
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Levy, Marina Visiting Researcher
Lippitt, Ryan Restoration Assistant
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Martin, Benjamin Associate Specialist
Mitarai, Satoshi Assistant Project Scientist
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Specialist
Myers, Janet Site Manager, Education Coordinator & Lecturer
Niu, Jie Postdoctoral Researcher
Norris, Jesse Assistant Specialist
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ortega, Steven Lab Assistant
Portnykh, Margarita Postdoctoral Researcher
Ramirez, Aaron Postdoctoral Researcher
Reinhard, Andrew Graduate Student Researcher
Richardson, Darwin Natural Areas Steward
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Rudorff, Conrado Assistant Specialist
Schindlinger, Michael Assistant Project Scientist
Shaffer, Madeline Graduate Student Researcher
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Stassinos, Erik Associate Development Engineer
Su, Yiming Junior Specialist
Sweet, Lynn Associate Specialist
Tindall, Beau Restoration Assistant
Tomkinson, Scott Restoration Assistant
Twardzik, Cedric Postdoctoral Researcher
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Wu, Binghui Postdoctoral Researcher
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager
Zhao, Lijuan Assistant Specialist
Name Title
Adams, Mareike Graduate Student Researcher
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Ayres, Andrew Grad Student Researcher
Bell, Tom Graduate Student Researcher
Bisson, Kelsey Graduate Student Researcher
Brandt, W. Tyler Graduate Student Researcher
Bufe, Nel Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Burns, Lillian
Cannon, Forest Graduate Student Researcher
Chamberlain, Jordan Graduate Student Researcher
Chen, Xiaoli Graduate Student Researcher
Conway, Jon Graduate Student Researcher
Crempien, Jorge Graduate Student Researcher
De Jong, Menso graduate Student Researcher
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Gamelin, Brandi Graduate Student Researcher
Garber, Joshua Graduate Student Researcher
Garner, Kendra Graduate Student Researcher
Grigsby, Shane (Erik) Graduate Student Researcher
Hagen-Peter, Graham Graduate Student Researcher
Hagerty, Shannon Graduate Student Researcher
Hanan, Erin Graduate Student Researcher
Harris, Sarah May Graduate Student Researcher
Harvey, Jonathan Graduate Student Researcher
Heidinger Abadia, Haline Graduate Student Researcher
Henderikx, Fernanda Graduate Student Researcher
Hiroyasu, Elizabeth Graduate Student Research
Holder, Robert Graduate Student Researcher
Horton, Forrest Graduate Student Researcher
Huang, Yuxiong Graduate Student Researcher
Iverson, Sadie Graduate Student Researcher
Kim, Junyeol Graduate Student Researcher
Klath, Julia Graduate Student Researcher
Lamb, Erin Graduate Student Researcher
Lazareva, Anastasiya Graduate Student Researcher
Lederer, Graham Graduate Student Researcher
Liu, Qiming Graduate Student Researcher
Ma, Stephanie Graduate Student Researcher
Magnuson, Kristen Graduate Student Researcher
Marchus, Kenneth Graduate Student Researcher
McCullough, Ian Graduate Student Researcher
Menzer, Olaf Graduate Student Researcher
Phares, Natalie Graduate Student Researcher
Potapenko, Ivan Graduate Student Researcher
Price, Allison Graduate Student Researcher
Reynolds, Laura Graduate Student Researcher
Rudorff, Camila Graduate Student Researcher
Schmidt, Jason Graduate Student Researcher
Simkins, Lauren Graduate Student Researcher
Smith, Trevor Graduate Student Researcher
Son, Kyongho Graduate Student Researcher
Soong, Oliver Graduate Student Researcher
Steel, Linn (Elisabeth) Graduate Student Researcher
Stevenson, Louise Graduate Student Researcher
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Urbisci, Laura Graduate Student Researcher
Urióstegui, Stephanie Graduate Student Researcher
Vignardi, Caroline
Welch, Zoe Graduate Student Researcher
Yang, Yi Graduate Student Researcher
Zhang, Chen Graduate Student Researcher
Name Title
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
Liu, Heather Purchasing Assistant
Neely, Laurel Contracts and Grants Analyst
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
Philips, Heather Financial Coordinator
Roper, Bonnie Financial Analyst
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Sousa, Cecilia Financial and Personnel Analyst
Walker, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Name Title
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Name Title
Porter, Susannah Assoc. Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology); Associate Director of ERI
Siegel, David Director ERI, Professor of Oceanography