People

Name Title
Adams, Andrea Research Associate
Ajao, Jessica Contracts & Grants/Financial Manager
Alagona, Peter Associate Professor
Alessio, Paul Graduate Student Research
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Alonzo, Juan Restoration Assistant
Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Anderson, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Anderson, Sarah Associate Professor, Environmental Politics
Archuleta, Ralph Professor Emeritus, Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Avery, Ryan Graduate Student Researcher
Awramik, Stanley Professor (Pre-Phanerozoic Biogeology)
Bagnell, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Bair, Ned Associate Researcher (Snow)
Beal, Rustie Personnel Analyst
Behm, Rachel Graduate Student Researcher
Bell, Thomas Assistant Project Scientist
Bender, Jeremiah
Berry, Christopher Restoration Assistant
Bhattacharya, Debjani Financial Analyst
Bonnet, Guillaume
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Buntaine, Mark Assistant Professor
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science (Tectonic geomorphology, collisional orogens, sedimentation and tectonics, and surface processes)
Burke, William Graduate Student Researcher
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Catlett, Dylan Graduate Student Researcher
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Chapman, Wayne North Parcel and Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Bioinformatics Programmer
Church, Richard Professor
Clark, Ryan Monitoring Coordinator
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Coppock, Teal Restoration Assistant
Cortes, Alicia Postdoctoral Scholar
Cottle, John Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
Crempien, Jorge Assistant Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
De Wit, Eirik Restoration Assistant
Derek, Pagenkopp CCBER Graduate student researcher
Deshmukh, Ranjit Associate Professor
DeVries, Timothy Associate Professor (Oceanography; cycling of carbon and nutrients)
Ding, Qinghua Assistant Professor (Climate)
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
Duine, Gert-Jan Postdoctoral Scholar
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Eilon, Zachary Assistant Professor (structural seismology)
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Fernandes Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
FitzGerald, Michelle Personnel Analyst
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Gao, Qian Graduate Student Researcher
Gernant, Cameron Graduate Student Researcher
Graup, Louis Graduate Student Researcher
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Halewood, Stuart Associate Development Engineer
Hall, Matthew Associate Vice Chancellor for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Halpern, Ben Professor (Marine Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Han, Pengyuan Graduate Student Researcher
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harrichhausen, Nicolas Graduate Student Researcher
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Healey, Shaina Restoration Assistant
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Heilmayr, Robert Assistant Professor
Hess, Laura Associate Researcher
Hobson, Evan Restoration Coordinator
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Hunnicutt, Patrick Graduate Student Research
Husak, Greg Assistant Researcher
Jackson, Matthew Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janée, Greg Specialist
Jasechko, Scott Assistant Professor - Water Resources, Hydrology, Groundwater, Sustainability
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Professor (Atmospheric science)
Kaseke, Kudzai Farai Associate Specialist
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Kibler, Christopher Graduate Student Researcher
Kibler, Christopher Graduate Student Researcher
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Knapp, Roland Research Biologist
Kostadinov, Tiho Affiliate Researcher
Kui, Li Project Scientist
Kylander-Clark, Andrew Researcher
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Larsen, Ashley Assistant Professor - Agricultural Ecology, Land Use, Landscape Ecology
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Li, Dong Researcher
Li, Weiwei Researcher
Li, Weiwei Associate Specialist
Libecap, Gary Professor
Lippitt, Ryan Sierra Madre Manager
LoBianco, Samuel Graduate student researcher
Luyendyk, Bruce Professor Emeritus, Earth Science
MacDonald, Francis Professor (tectonics, climate, and biological evolution)
MacDonald, Andy Assistant Researcher (Disease ecology)
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Maher, Sean Graduate Student Researcher
Maritorena, Stéphane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Markle, Bradley Postdoctoral Scholar
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Matoza, Robin Associate Professor (Volcano geophysics, seismology, acoustics, infrasound)
Mayes, Marc Associate Specialist
McCauley, Douglas Assistant Professor, EEMB
McGowan, Brenda Personnel Analyst
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Michaelides, Katerina Associate Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor Emeritus of Geography
Miller, Robert (Bob) Associate Researcher (benthic subtidal ecology/community ecology)
Mitchell, Jonathan Visitor - Associate Professor, UCLA
Molotch, Noah Researcher (hydrologic fluxes in semi-arid regions)
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Morell, Kristin Assistant Professor - Tectonic geomorphology and active tectonics
Moritz, Max Adjunct Professor (Fire Ecology & Management)
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Project Scientist
Moser, Amy
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Murray, Alan Professor
Myers, Janet Education Coordinator
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nidzieko, Nick Assistant Professor
Niemeyer, Ryan Postdoctoral Fellow
Nisbet, Roger Professor Emeritus (Theoretical ecology)
Nowicki, Michael Graduate Student Researcher
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
O'Malley, Michelle Assistant Professor
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ohlmann, Carter Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Oono, Ryoko Assistant Professor (evolutionary ecology, plant-microbe interactions)
Ortega, Estevan Sierra Madre Field Coordinator
Passow, Uta Research Oceanographer
Paul, Nicola
Perrone, Debra Assistant Professor - Water Resources Engineering, Groundwater Science and Policy
Peterson, Seth Associate Specialist
Petruska, Jon Graduate Student Researcher
Pfab, Ferdinand Postdoctoral Scholar
Plantinga, Andrew Professor (Natural Resource Economics and Policy)
Porter, Susannah Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology), Associate Director of ERI
Pratico, Rebecca Purchasing Assistant
Price, Allison Staff Research Associate
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor (Climate change politics)
Qiu, Yang Grad Student Researcher
Raven, Morgan Assistant Professor (Organic Geochemistry, Geobiology)
Richardson, Darwin NCOS Project Manager
Riedman, Leigh Anne Assistant Researcher
Ringwood, Mary Graduate Student Researcher
Rioux, Matthew Associate Researcher (magmatic and tectonic processes)
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher (Snow/Hydrology)
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Romero, Leonel Assistant Researcher (upper-ocean processes, surface waves, coastal circulation, and air-sea interaction)
Roshan, Saeed Postdoctoral Scholar
Rudnick, Roberta Professor (Geochemistry and Petrology, Continent Formation and Evolution)
Rudorff, Conrado Affiliate Researcher
Sanderson, Richard Graduate Student Researcher
Santoro, Alyson Assistant Professor (Marine microbiology and biogeochemistry)
Sarver, Jake Graduate Student Researcher
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Schwefel, Robert Visiting Researcher
Scruggs, Melissa Graduate Student Researcher
Seltmann, Katja Katherine Esau Director
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Siegel, David Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology)
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist (coastal physical oceanographer and modeler)
Singer, Michael Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Skeen, Kevin Staff Research Associate
Smith, Thomas Assistant Researcher
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Sorlien, Christopher Researcher Emeritus Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Sousa, Daniel Postdoctoral Scholar
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Spera, Frank Professor Emeritus (Magma Dynamics)
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stevenson, Samantha Assistant Professor (Climate Modeling, Drought, Oceanography, Climate Dynamics)
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Julia Lab Manager
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Szegda, Catherine Contracts and Grants Analyst
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Theilen, Brittany Graduate Student Researcher
Thorsch, Jennifer Director Emeritus
Tilman, David Professor, Ecology, Biodiversity, Ecosystem Functioning
Tindall, Beau South Parcel Field Coordinator
Tompkins, Katherine Financial Research Analyst (Remote)
Tyler, Claudia Lecturer in Environmental Studies & College of Creative Studies; ERI PI
Uppal, Anagha Graduate student researcher
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Wahlert, Greg Museum Scientist
Walker-Francey, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Weichert, Lauren
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager (GUS)
Zhao, Wencai
Zigner, Katelyn Graduate Student Researcher
Name Title
Adams, Andrea Research Associate
Alagona, Peter Associate Professor
Anderson, Sarah Associate Professor, Environmental Politics
Archuleta, Ralph Professor Emeritus, Seismology (Seismic Source Studies, Strong Motion Seismology)
Awramik, Stanley Professor (Pre-Phanerozoic Biogeology)
Bair, Ned Associate Researcher (Snow)
Bell, Thomas Assistant Project Scientist
Booth, Derek Adjunct Professor (Environmental Geomorphology), Bren School
Buntaine, Mark Assistant Professor
Burbank, Doug Professor, Earth Science (Tectonic geomorphology, collisional orogens, sedimentation and tectonics, and surface processes)
Carlson, Jean Professor of Physics (Robustness, tradeoffs)
Carvalho, Leila M. V. Professor (Meteorology and Climatology)
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Church, Richard Professor
Clark, Jordan Professor (Hydrogeology, Aqueous Geochemistry)
Cottle, John Professor (Tectonics and Geochronology)
Crempien, Jorge Assistant Researcher
D'Antonio, Carla Professor (Plant and ecosystem ecology)
Davis, Frank Professor (Landscape Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Deshmukh, Ranjit Associate Professor
DeVries, Timothy Associate Professor (Oceanography; cycling of carbon and nutrients)
Ding, Qinghua Assistant Professor (Climate)
Dozier, Jeff Professor (Snow Hydrology, Earth System Science, Remote Sensing)
Dunne, Thomas Professor (Geomorphology, Hydrology)
Eilon, Zachary Assistant Professor (structural seismology)
Fleishman, Erica Researcher
Florsheim, Joan Researcher (Fluvial geomorphology, hydrology, and earth surface processes)
Frew, James Associate Professor (Environmental Information Management)
Gans, Phil Associate Professor of Geology
Hacker, Bradley Professor of Geology
Hall, Matthew Associate Vice Chancellor for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Halpern, Ben Professor (Marine Ecology, Conservation Planning)
Hannah, Lee Researcher (Climate Change Biology)
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Harthorn, Barbara Herr Professor
Heilmayr, Robert Assistant Professor
Hess, Laura Associate Researcher
Holden, Patricia Professor (Environmental Microbiology)
Husak, Greg Assistant Researcher
Jackson, Matthew Professor of Geochemistry and Igneous Petrology
Janée, Greg Specialist
Jasechko, Scott Assistant Professor - Water Resources, Hydrology, Groundwater, Sustainability
Ji, Chen Associate Professor (Seismology)
Jones, Charles Professor (Atmospheric science)
Keller, Arturo Professor (Fate & Transport, Watershed Mgmt, Remediation, Pollution Prevention)
Keller, Edward Professor of Geology (Earth Surface Processes)
King, Jennifer Associate Professor (Biogeochemistry)
Knapp, Roland Research Biologist
Kylander-Clark, Andrew Researcher
Larsen, Ashley Assistant Professor - Agricultural Ecology, Land Use, Landscape Ecology
Lenihan, Hunter Professor (Applied Marine Ecology)
Libecap, Gary Professor
Luyendyk, Bruce Professor Emeritus, Earth Science
MacDonald, Andy Assistant Researcher (Disease ecology)
MacDonald, Francis Professor (tectonics, climate, and biological evolution)
MacIntyre, Sally Professor of Limnology/Oceanography
Maritorena, Stéphane Researcher (Marine optics, Bio-optical modeling)
Matoza, Robin Associate Professor (Volcano geophysics, seismology, acoustics, infrasound)
McCauley, Douglas Assistant Professor, EEMB
Means, Jay Researcher and Adjunct Faculty
Melack, John Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, and Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology
Michaelides, Katerina Associate Researcher
Michaelsen, Joel Professor Emeritus of Geography
Miller, Robert (Bob) Associate Researcher (benthic subtidal ecology/community ecology)
Mitchell, Jonathan Visitor - Associate Professor, UCLA
Molotch, Noah Researcher (hydrologic fluxes in semi-arid regions)
Morell, Kristin Assistant Professor - Tectonic geomorphology and active tectonics
Moritz, Max Adjunct Professor (Fire Ecology & Management)
Murray, Alan Professor
Nelson, Norman Researcher (Ocean optics)
Nidzieko, Nick Assistant Professor
Niemeyer, Ryan Postdoctoral Fellow
Nisbet, Roger Professor Emeritus (Theoretical ecology)
O'Malley, Michelle Assistant Professor
Ohlmann, Carter Researcher (Physical Oceanography)
Oono, Ryoko Assistant Professor (evolutionary ecology, plant-microbe interactions)
Passow, Uta Research Oceanographer
Perrone, Debra Assistant Professor - Water Resources Engineering, Groundwater Science and Policy
Plantinga, Andrew Professor (Natural Resource Economics and Policy)
Porter, Susannah Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology), Associate Director of ERI
Pulver, Simone Associate Professor (Climate change politics)
Raven, Morgan Assistant Professor (Organic Geochemistry, Geobiology)
Riedman, Leigh Anne Assistant Researcher
Rioux, Matthew Associate Researcher (magmatic and tectonic processes)
Rittger, Karl Assistant Researcher (Snow/Hydrology)
Roberts, Dar Professor (Terrestrial ecosystems)
Romero, Leonel Assistant Researcher (upper-ocean processes, surface waves, coastal circulation, and air-sea interaction)
Rudnick, Roberta Professor (Geochemistry and Petrology, Continent Formation and Evolution)
Santoro, Alyson Assistant Professor (Marine microbiology and biogeochemistry)
Schimel, Josh Professor, Ecosystem Ecology
Seltmann, Katja Katherine Esau Director
Siegel, David Professor of Oceanography
Silva, Thiago Assistant Researcher
Simms, Alex Associate Professor (Sedimentology)
Simons, Rachel Associate Project Scientist (coastal physical oceanographer and modeler)
Singer, Michael Researcher (Hydrology and Geomorphology)
Smith, Ray Professor Emeritus
Smith, Thomas Assistant Researcher
Sorlien, Christopher Researcher Emeritus Research Geologist (structural evolution)
Spera, Frank Professor Emeritus (Magma Dynamics)
Steidl, Jamison Research Seismologist (Engineering Seismology)
Stevenson, Samantha Assistant Professor (Climate Modeling, Drought, Oceanography, Climate Dynamics)
Stratton, Lisa Natural Areas Director
Stucky, Galen Professor (Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry)
Suh, Sangwon Professor - Industrial Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment
Sweet, Samuel Professor (Vertebrate systematics)
Tague, Christina (Naomi) Professor (Hydrology)
Tanimoto, Toshiro Professor of Seismology (Seismology, Earth structure)
Thorsch, Jennifer Director Emeritus
Tilman, David Professor, Ecology, Biodiversity, Ecosystem Functioning
Tyler, Claudia Lecturer in Environmental Studies & College of Creative Studies; ERI PI
Wahlert, Greg Museum Scientist
Wan, Zhengming Researcher (Remote sensing)
Weldeab, Syee Associate Professor, Paleoclimatology and paleoceanography
Name Title
Alonzo, Juan Restoration Assistant
Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Bender, Jeremiah
Berry, Christopher Restoration Assistant
Chapman, Wayne North Parcel and Greenhouse Manager
Choate, Janet Bioinformatics Programmer
Clark, Ryan Monitoring Coordinator
Coppock, Teal Restoration Assistant
Cortes, Alicia Postdoctoral Scholar
Court, David Computer & Network Technologist
De Wit, Eirik Restoration Assistant
Duine, Gert-Jan Postdoctoral Scholar
Fernandes Amaral, Joao Henrique Assistant Specialist
Fields, Erik Computer & Network Technologist
Graup, Louis Graduate Student Researcher
Guillocheau, Nathalie Associate Specialist
Halewood, Stuart Associate Development Engineer
Harrison, Lee Assistant Researcher (river hydrodynamics, sediment transport and channel morphology)
Healey, Shaina Restoration Assistant
Hegarty, Paul Senior Development Engineer
Hobson, Evan Restoration Coordinator
Kaseke, Kudzai Farai Associate Specialist
Kostadinov, Tiho Affiliate Researcher
Kui, Li Project Scientist
Lanes, Andy Restoration Coordinator and Kids in Nature Assistant Coordinator
Li, Weiwei Researcher
Li, Dong Researcher
Li, Weiwei Associate Specialist
Lippitt, Ryan Sierra Madre Manager
Markham, Jim Adjunct Curator of Algae
Markle, Bradley Postdoctoral Scholar
Moore, John Postdoctoral Scholar
Mortimer, Monika Assistant Project Scientist
Moser, Amy
Muller, Erik Associate Researcher
Myers, Janet Education Coordinator
Odion, Dennis Associate Project Scientist
Ortega, Estevan Sierra Madre Field Coordinator
Paul, Nicola
Peterson, Seth Associate Specialist
Pfab, Ferdinand Postdoctoral Scholar
Price, Allison Staff Research Associate
Richardson, Darwin NCOS Project Manager
Roehrdanz, Patrick Associate Specialist
Roshan, Saeed Postdoctoral Scholar
Rudorff, Conrado Affiliate Researcher
Schwefel, Robert Visiting Researcher
Skeen, Kevin Staff Research Associate
Spahn, Noah GUS Software Engineer
Sweet, Julia Lab Manager
Tindall, Beau South Parcel Field Coordinator
Van de Werfhorst, Laurie Staff Research Associate
Weichert, Lauren
Wu, Kevin Lead Developer & Project Manager (GUS)
Name Title
Alessio, Paul Graduate Student Research
Allen, James Graduate Student Researcher
Anderson, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Avery, Ryan Graduate Student Researcher
Bagnell, Aaron Graduate Student Researcher
Behm, Rachel Graduate Student Researcher
Burke, William Graduate Student Researcher
Catlett, Dylan Graduate Student Researcher
Derek, Pagenkopp CCBER Graduate student researcher
Feraud, Marina Graduate Student Researcher
Gao, Qian Graduate Student Researcher
Gernant, Cameron Graduate Student Researcher
Harrichhausen, Nicolas Graduate Student Researcher
Hunnicutt, Patrick Graduate Student Research
LoBianco, Samuel Graduate student researcher
Maher, Sean Graduate Student Researcher
Petruska, Jon Graduate Student Researcher
Qiu, Yang Grad Student Researcher
Sanderson, Richard Graduate Student Researcher
Sarver, Jake Graduate Student Researcher
Scruggs, Melissa Graduate Student Researcher
Stillinger, Timothy Graduate Student Researcher
Theilen, Brittany Graduate Student Researcher
Uppal, Anagha Graduate student researcher
Zigner, Katelyn Graduate Student Researcher
Name Title
Ajao, Jessica Contracts & Grants/Financial Manager
Beal, Rustie Personnel Analyst
Bhattacharya, Debjani Financial Analyst
Duckett, Kris Travel Assistant
FitzGerald, Michelle Personnel Analyst
McGowan, Brenda Personnel Analyst
O'Mahoney, Jeri Purchasing Analyst
Pratico, Rebecca Purchasing Assistant
Scheidemen, Kathy Management Services Officer
Szegda, Catherine Contracts and Grants Analyst
Tompkins, Katherine Financial Research Analyst (Remote)
Walker-Francey, Sheri Personnel Analyst
Name Title
Colee, Michael Director, ERI Computing
Martin, Aaron Senior IT Engineer
Sharp, Darla Computer & Network Technologist
Name Title
Caylor, Kelly Director of ERI, Professor of Ecohydrology
Porter, Susannah Professor (Precambrian and Cambrian Paleobiology), Associate Director of ERI